Holler v. Buclely Broadcasting Corp.,47 Conn. App. 764, 770, 706 A.2d 1379 (1998) (regarding the cause of CT Page 8986 action created under General Statutes § 52-570d for illegal recording of private telephone communications); see also Anthony Julian RR Constr.v. Mary Ellen Dr. Assoc., 50 Conn. App. 289, 296, 717 A.2d 294 (1998) ("Where a statutory right of action is at issue, the statute must be strictly construed, and the statutory remedy selected is the plaintiff's sole right of recovery.") (citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted).
Strictly construed, § 12-157 (i) allows the town to keep the interest if there is redemption, but not if no redemption. Section 12-157 (i)(1)(B) explicitly provides that if there is no redemption the town may use "the amount held in escrow" to "pay delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, fees and costs on any other property located in the town, including personal property and motor vehicles." That would be the only taking of the funds remaining after the property tax sale authorized of the town by the statute in the absence of redemption.