Young's attorney appeared at the hearing, not to apply for return of the funds, but to contest the application by the town and Baross. Young supports the bank's application. Except for Beecher, the parties have not submitted their memoranda of law in support of their application for return of the funds. This memorandum of law is based on the transcript (transcript) of the parties' argument at the pretrial hearing.
DISCUSSION A. The Statute
This action for return of the funds remaining after a tax sale is governed by General Statutes § 12-157 (i), which provides:
(1) If the sale realizes an amount in excess of the amount needed to pay all delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, fees, and costs, the amount of the excess shall be held in an interest-bearing escrow account separate from all other accounts of the municipality. (A) If the property is redeemed prior to the expiration of the redemption period, the amount held in escrow shall, within ten days of the tax collector receiving notice of redemption, be turned over to the purchaser. Any interest earned shall be the property of the municipality. (B) If the property is not redeemed in the redemption period, the amount held in escrow may be used to pay the delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, fees and costs on any other property of the taxpayer located in the town, including personal property and motor vehicles. In the case of subparagraph (B), the tax collector shall, within ten days of the expiration of the redemption period, pay to the clerk of the court for the judicial CT Page 8984 district in which the property is located the amount held in escrow remaining after paying the delinquent taxes, interest, fees, penalties and costs owed by the taxpayer to the municipality. The tax collector shall, within five days of the payment, provide notice to the delinquent taxpayer, any mortgagee, lienholder, or other encumbrancer of record whose interest in such property is affected by the sale, by certified mail, return receipt requested of the name and address of the court to which the moneys were paid, the person's right to file an application with the court for return of said money, and the amount of money paid to the court.
(2) If the tax collector pays to the court any moneys pursuant to subparagraph (B) of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the delinquent taxpayer, any mortgagee, lienholder or other encumbrancer whose interest in such property is affected by the sale may, within ninety days of the date the tax collector paid the moneys to the court, file an application with the court for return of the proceeds.