See Hyllen-Davey v. Plan Zoning Commission, supra, 57 Conn. App. 595.
C. Baross' Application
Baross, purchaser of the property at the tax sale, filed an application for return of a portion of the funds in this action. Specifically, Baross requests for return of the $19,000 that he paid to the bank on or about October 4, 1999, in exchange for the bank's waiver of its statutory right of redemption of the property. Even though Baross is not an interested party within the meaning of § 12-157 (i)(1), under § 12-157 (i)(2) "[a]nyone may make an application for payment of moneys deposited in court . . . to the superior court . . . for a determination of the equity of the parties having an interest in such moneys." See also General Statutes § 52-10210; Practice Book § 9-6.11 Because Baross claims an interest in the funds, he has standing in this hearing to apply for a determination of the equities.