It appears that during the fall of 1990, David O. began experiencing
[…] The Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794 prohibits discrimination on the basis of disability in the work place or in schools; thus, since virtually all schools and school districts receive some type of federal funding, the Act assures that school age children with disabilities receive an appropriate free education. To be protected under this statute, an "individual with handicaps" must be "otherwise qualified"; a child or student is "otherwise qualified" if she or he is someone IDEA requires the state to provide with a free appropriate public education.34 C.F.R. § 104.3(k)(2). Section 104.36 of the implementing regulations sets up procedural safeguards parallel to those mandated by 20 U.S.C. § 1415 (IDEA): "A recipient that operates a public, elementary or secondary education program shall establish and implement with respect to actions regarding the . . . educational placement of persons who, because of handicap, need, or are believed to need special instruction or related services, a system of procedural safeguards that includes notice, an opportunity for the parents or guardians of the person to examine relevant records, an impartial hearing with opportunity for participation by the person's parents or guardian and representation by counsel, and a review procedure." As stated heretofore, Connecticut has established such procedural safeguards for vindicating the federal right to a "free appropriate public education" by the enactment of General Statutes Section 10-76h, and, the administrative hearing and appeal remedies created by that state enactment are the