Hardy Farm Ltd. Part. v. Southbury Plng., No. Cv99 036 39 08 (May 4, 2001)
[…] Thus, "conclusions reached by the Commission must be upheld by the trial court if they are reasonably supported by the record." Id. "The burden of proof to demonstrate that the board acted improperly is upon the plaintiffs." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bloom v. Zoning Board ofAppeals, 233 Conn. 198, 206, 658 A.2d 559 (1995).

B Statutory Authority for the Open Space Regulation The plaintiffs' first argument is that the commission's adoption of the amended regulation exceeds the commissions' authority under § 8-25 of the General Statutes. This statute provides, in relevant part, "[s]uch regulations [covering the subdivision of land] shall also provide that the commission may require the provision of open spaces, parks and playgrounds when, and in places deemed proper by the planning commission, which open spaces, parks and playgrounds shall be shown on the subdivision plan. Such regulations may, with the approval of the commission, authorize the applicant to pay a fee to the municipality or pay a fee to the municipality and transfer land to the municipality in lieu of any requirement to provide open spaces. Such payment or combination of payment and the fair market value of land transferred shall be equal to not more than ten per cent of the fair market value of the land to be subdivided prior to the approval of the subdivision." § 8-25. CT Page 5947

As stated above, § 8-25 provides that the subdivision regulations may allow an applicant to pay a fee to the municipality in lieu of complying with an open space requirement in an amount not to exceed 10% of the fair market value of the property.