Luginbuhl v. Hemond, No. Cv 96 61274 S (Sep. 10, 1996)
[…] The motion to dismiss "admits all facts which are well pleaded, invokes the existing record and must be decided upon that alone." (Citations omitted.) Barde v. Board of Trustees, 207 Conn. 59,62, 539 A.2d 1000 (1988); see also Dugay v. Hopkins, 191 Conn. 222,227, 464 A.2d 45 (1983). In deciding a motion to dismiss, the court must consider factual allegations of the complaint in the light most favorable to the plaintiff. Tamm v. Burns, 222 Conn. 280,285 n. 3, 610 A.2d 590 (1992); American Laundry Machinery, Inc.v. State, 190 Conn. 212, 217, 459 A.2d 1031 (1983).

I. Does General Statutes § 47a-2 (a)(2) preclude the plaintiffsfrom bringing a summary process action?

A. General Statutes § 47a-2 (a)(2) provides in relevant part: "[T]he following arrangements are not governed by this chapter and sections. . . 47a-23 to 47a-23b4 . . . (2) occupancy under a contract of sale of a dwelling unit or the property of which such unit is a part, if the occupant is the purchaser or a person who succeeds to his interest. . ."

In the present action, the defendants argue that the court should dismiss the summary process action because the alleged purchase and sale agreement exempts them from being evicted by summary process.