Luginbuhl v. Hemond, No. Cv 96 61274 S (Sep. 10, 1996)
[…] Id. The court can only determine the intent of the parties at a hearing where the parties can present evidence as to their intent to create a lease or purchase and sale agreement.5 Accordingly, when construing the complaint in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, the court must deny the defendants' motion to dismiss.

B: Assuming arguendo that the court, after a hearing, finds that the agreement is not a lease, the court would then have to determine whether the exemption from summary process recited in C.G.S. § 47a-2 (a) i.e. . . . "Occupancy under a contract of sale of a dwelling unit or the property of which such unit is a part . . ." applies in this situation. The subject property is used for commercial purposes but also has a dwelling on it. Connecticut law seems clear that if the property were used solely for commercial purposes, this exemption would not apply.