Carmel Homes, Inc. v. Bednar, No. Cv 99-0079393 S (Mar. 26, 2001)
[…] 3. The second mechanic's lien

The fifth paragraph of the defendants' special defense alleges that the second mechanic's lien filed by the plaintiff encumbered their property "far in excess of the amount. . . . rightfully owed him."31 The plaintiff here filed two mechanic's liens. The first, in the amount of $98,453.18, was filed on October 22, 1998. The second, for $110,628.18, was filed on January 20, 1999, 91 days after the plaintiff claimed that its work had ceased on October 21, 1998. Section 49-34 of the General Statutes expressly provides that "[a] mechanic's lien is not valid, unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials, (1) within ninety days after he has ceased to do so, lodges . . ." such a lien. The second lien was thus filed late, a fact that even casual perusal of the lien on the land records would reveal. The second lien was, as a matter of law, untimely and void, facially invalid and legally ineffective.