Meanwhile, a new company, Mary Ann Howell Interiors A
[…] Additionally, on all counts of the complaint, the plaintiff seeks monetary damages, punitive damages, attorney's fees, interest, costs of suit, and such other and further relief in equity as the court deems appropriate.
General Statutes § 34-133 provides, with certain exceptions, that: "a person who is a member or manager of a limited liability company is not liable, solely by reason of being a member or manager, under a judgment, decree or order of a court, in any other manner, for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise or for the acts or omissions of any other member, manager, agent or employee of the limited liability company." Thus, "[o]ne of the principal reasons to use an LLC is that the owners and managers, if the owners so elect, have limited liability from contract and tort claims of third parties." M. Pruner, A Guide to Connecticut Limited Liability Companies, § 3.1.1, p. 9 (1995).