Thomas v. Doherty, No. Cv97-0080958 (May 6, 1998)
[…] All claims are alleged to arise from the failure of the defendants to pay him a fee for locating the eventual buyer.

In their second special defense, the defendants allege that "[t]he plaintiff's claims are barred by the operation of §20-325a of the Connecticut General Statutes, as made and provided;" and they seek summary judgment as to all of the plaintiff's claims.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-325a which is titled "Actions to recover commissions arising out of a real estate transaction," provides in relevant part that "[n]o person who is not licensed under the provisions of [Chapter 392], and who was not so licensed at the time he performed the acts or rendered the services for which recovery is sought, shall commence or bring any action in any court of this state, after October 1, 1971, to recover any commission, compensation or other payment in respect of any act done or service rendered by him, the doing or rendering of which is prohibited under the provisions of this chapter except by persons duly licensed under this chapter."

The plaintiff has admitted in a deposition that he did not hold a real estate license in the State of Connecticut or any other state. He has filed no affidavit or other submission to put this fact in dispute.