Thomas v. Doherty, No. Cv97-0080958 (May 6, 1998)
[…] (Defendants' Memorandum in Support of Motion for Summary Judgment; filed 3/16/98, at page 6). The defendants have not shown the existence of undisputed facts to the effect that the plaintiff listed the premises for sale, participated in CT Page 5503 negotiation or had any role other than calling the availability of the nursing homes to the attention of the investor who eventually bought them.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-312 (a) prohibits a person from "act[ing] as a real estate broker or real estate salesperson without a license issued by the Commission . . ." "Real estate broker" is defined in § 20-311 (1) as a person who "lists for sale, sells, exchanges, buys or rents, or offers or attempts to negotiate a sale, exchange, purchase or rental of, an estate or interest in real estate or a resale of a mobile manufactured home . . . or collects or