Thomas v. Doherty, No. Cv97-0080958 (May 6, 1998)
[…] (Defendants' Memorandum in Support of Motion for Summary Judgment; filed 3/16/98, at page 6). The defendants have not shown the existence of undisputed facts to the effect that the plaintiff listed the premises for sale, participated in CT Page 5503 negotiation or had any role other than calling the availability of the nursing homes to the attention of the investor who eventually bought them.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-312 (a) prohibits a person from "act[ing] as a real estate broker or real estate salesperson without a license issued by the Commission . . ." "Real estate broker" is defined in § 20-311 (1) as a person who "lists for sale, sells, exchanges, buys or rents, or offers or attempts to negotiate a sale, exchange, purchase or rental of, an estate or interest in real estate or a resale of a mobile manufactured home . . . or collects or offers or attempts to collect rent for the use of real estate . . ." "Real estate salesperson" is defined in § 20-311 (2) as a person who is affiliated with a real estate broker "to list for sale, sell or offer for sale, to buy or offer to buy or to negotiate the purchase or sale or exchange of real estate, or to offer for resale a mobile manufactured home . . . or to lease or rent or offer to lease, rent or place for rent any real estate . . ."