McLean v. Duryea, No. 107479 (Apr. 29, 1997)
[…] The plaintiff claimed nine grounds to set aside the verdict. However, the grounds relating to damages are no longer relevant and will not be addressed by the court. Although claims were made as to the evidence and rulings on evidence, they were not pursued in the plaintiff's memorandum of law dated January 6, 1997, nor in her oral argument on April 22, 1997, and will therefore be addressed by the court. CT Page 3802

The plaintiff presents three arguments to set aside the verdict.

1. The court failed to properly charge the jury of the meaning of C.G.S. § 14-233 which specifies that passing a vehicle on the right is permitted only under certain circumstances and most particularly, "Such movement shall not be made by driving off the pavement or main travelled portion of the highway . . ."

2. Deliberate confusion of the court by defense counsel Michael Durham presented unrelated cases to the court to mislead it into giving an incorrect charge to the jury regarding the definition of the shoulder of the road.