On February 20, 1998, the court held a hearing o
[…] The court finds no legal merit in this argument.
The defendant has also raised various statutes of limitation in defense to this action for a turnover order. Defendant notes specifically § 52-586 of the General Statutes (scire facias); § 52-584 of the General Statutes (negligence); § 52-577 of the General Statutes (tort) as a defense to this statutory action. This argument must fail. Although there is no specific statute of limitations for turnover orders, there is a requirement that a wage execution must be served within one year from its issuance, § 52-361a(e) of the General Statutes. The court concludes that § 52-598 of the General Statutes, which provides that "(a) no execution to enforce a judgment for money damages. . .may be issued after the expiration of twenty years from the date the judgment was entered." is applicable to these turnover actions.