J. R. Cristoni, Inc. v. Reliance Ins., No. Cv94 0358013 (Jul. 25, 1994)
[…] Reliance Insurance Company is registered to do business in Connecticut. The plaintiff, J. R. Cristoni, a Connecticut resident, claims to have entered into a contract with an entity known as H. B. Welding, a Rhode Island corporation whose place of business is in Rhode Island, to deliver materials originating from Standard Structural Steel in Newington, Connecticut, to the construction site in North Kingstown, Rhode Island.

The Rhode Island statute which gives rise to a cause of action on the bond, § 37-12-3, provides that the remedy thereon shall be "by civil action brought in the superior court for the counties of Providence and Bristol."

According to the sheriff's return, the plaintiff served the defendant by leaving two copies of process at the office of the insurance commissioner of the State of Connecticut and by mailing another copy by certified mail to the defendant at an address in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.