Robertson v. Stop Shop Supermarket Co., No. 67151 (Jul. 28, 1993)
[…] General Statutes Sec. 42-110b(a) provides that "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive CT Page 6483-Y acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." General Statutes Sec. 42-110a(4) defines "trade" and "commerce" as "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any article, commodity, or thing of value in this state."

The legislature has directed that "courts of this state shall be guided by interpretations given by the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts to Section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1)." General Statutes Sec. 42-110b(b).