Accordingly, the court finds that this appeal was commenced in a timely manner by service of process upon the proper parties.
Citation "[A] proper citation is essential to the validity of the appeal and the jurisdiction of the court." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Gadboisv. Planning Commission, 257 Conn. 604, 607, 778 A.2d 896 (2001). On July 23, 1997, a commissioner of the Superior Court issued a proper citation, which was filed with the Superior Court of the judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport on August 1, 1997.
SCOPE OF REVIEW Pursuant to General Statutes § 8-6 (a) (1), the zoning board of appeals has the power and duty "[t]o hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the [zoning enforcement officer] charged with the enforcement of this chapter or any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter . . ." Furthermore, "General Statutes § 8-7 provides in relevant part that [a]n appeal may be taken to the zoning board of appeals by any person aggrieved [by a decision of a zoning official] . . . Such board shall, within the period of time permitted under section 8-7d, hear such appeal and give