Dawson v. Kuehn, No. Cv 01-0806726 S (Feb. 25, 2002)
[…] Gilroy, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. 140199 (July 17, 2000, West, J.) in which plaintiff's motion to strike a special defense was granted because the court already determined that plaintiff complied with statute of limitations and defendant did not provide new or overriding circumstance for different result.

-II- Quite aside from the principle that this court should treat this previous ruling as the law of the case it is clear to this court that the applicable statute of limitations period in this case rendered in General Statutes § 52-555 . . .

General Statutes § 52-555 (a), governing actions for injuries resulting in death, provides in relevant part that "no action shall be brought . . . but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of" The plaintiff's decedent was referred to the defendants on or about December 1, 1997. She died on April 9, 1999. The plaintiff served process to the defendants on April 2, 2001. The plaintiff brought this action against the defendant within two years from the date of death and within five years