Marggraff v. Mystic Liquor, No. 558976 (Oct. 7, 2002)
[…] The final paragraph of the complaint states that "the plaintiff made demand for payment of overtime which demand was refused or neglected" and this allegation is made in the context of an earlier paragraph which claims that "at all relevant times Mr. Hayward was the person who set the plaintiffs hours, establishing schedules and responsibilities."

The defendants have filed a motion for summary judgment claiming that under § 52-596, the applicable statute of limitations, the plaintiffs suit is barred. That statute provides that no action for overtime "shall be brought but within two years after the right of action accrues." The individual defendant, Mr. Hayward, makes another argument regarding the action as it applies to him personally.