This action was commenced prior to the death of Benny. The court will discuss the relevant facts as it tries to resolve the legal issues presented.
[…] Benny. The question really should be whether that action survives the death.
(B)
The defendant further argues that the plaintiff's action is no longer viable since it was brought against Hudon, Mrs. Benny's conservator. Mrs. Benny has died and with her death, argues the defendant, Hudon's conservatorship terminated by operation of law. Therefore, Section 52-599 cannot be used to save this action. That statute in pertinent part reads:
"(a) A cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person but shall survive in CT Page 3186 favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased.
(b) . . ., if a party plaintiff dies, defendant dies. The plaintiff, within one year after receiving written notification of the defendant's death may apply to the court in which the action is pending for an order to substitute the decedent executor or administrator in the place of the decedent and upon service and return of the order, the action may proceed."