This action was commenced prior to the death of Benny. The court will discuss the relevant facts as it tries to resolve the legal issues presented.
[…] Benny's death in August of 1989. On July 8, 1980, Helen Benny issued and granted a general and durable power of attorney to the plaintiff. Cross was appointed Benny's guardian by Massachusetts Probate Court.
This action was commenced prior to the death of Benny. The court will discuss the relevant facts as it tries to resolve the legal issues presented.
1.
The defendant has advanced several arguments as to why the court should not consider the Cross claim and not even reach its merits.
(A)
The defendant first refers to Section 45a-363 of the general statutes which in relevant part reads as follows:
"(a) No person who has presented a claim shall be entitled to commence suit unless and until such claim has been rejected, in whole or in part, as provided for in Section 45a-360.
(b) Unless a person whose claim has been rejected (1) commences suit within one hundred twenty days from the date of the rejection of his claim, in whole or in part, or (2) files a timely application pursuant to section 45a-364, he [sic] shall be barred from asserting or recovering on such claim from the fiduciary, the estate of the decedent or any creditor CT Page 3185 or beneficiary of the estate, except for such part as has not been rejected."
The defendant correctly notes that pursuant to subsection (a) "no person is allowed to commence a lawsuit against a probate estate unless the claim is rejected by the estate's fiduciary pursuant to CGS Section 45a-360", (3-15-94, Trial Brief). After Mrs.