Shah v. Cover-It, Inc., No. Cv990068182 (Apr. 10, 2000)
[…] Clohessy v. Bachelor, 237 Conn. 31, 33 n. 4, (1996).

The plaintiff argues that the defendants' practice of doing business under a fictitious trade name, as alleged, is a per se violation of CUTPA pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 35-1, and thus, Counts Nine, Ten, Eleven and Twelve properly allege a claim upon which relief may be granted. The defendant claims that CUTPA does not apply to employer-employee relationships, and that Counts Nine, Ten, Eleven and Twelve should be stricken.

Connecticut General Statutes § 35-1 does not provide for an independent cause of action, but rather, states that failure to comply with the requirements of Section 35-1 "shall be deemed to be an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) ofConnecticut General Statutes 42-110b."

Connecticut General Statutes 42-110b (a) provides that "no person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Connecticut General Statutes § 42-110a (4) provides that: