Torres v. City of Waterbury, No. Cv95 0567904 (May 8, 1998)
[…] The plaintiffs seek a reduction in their assessments as follows:

Current Claimed Style of unit Sq.ft. Asmt. Asmt.

2 bedroom-flat 955 $22,950 $ 8,300 2 bedroom-flat end unit 955 $24,030 $10,500 2 bedroom-townhouse 1022 $25,920 $11,040

(See plaintiffs' brief, pp. 10-11.)

The plaintiffs make a three prong attack on the assessments placed upon their properties by the assessor. The first prong results from a study by the Office of Policy and Management (OPM) in 1980 composed of the sales/assessment ratio of real property in the city of Waterbury.

General Statutes § 12-64 provides that property "shall be liable to taxation at a uniform percentage of its present true and actual valuation, not exceeding one hundred per cent of such valuation to be determined by the assessors." "Use of the average ratio approach is not a supplement to fair valuation as mandated by [General Statutes § 12-64]; it is appropriate only as an evidentiary tool useful in establishing that the statutory requirements have not been followed and as a remedy for such failure." Uniroyal. Inc. v.