Szczapa v. United Parcel Service, Inc., No. Cv97 0571280 (Nov. 17, 1997)
[…] Brennan v. Burger King Corp., 46 Conn. App. 76, 82 (1997). If the legislature had intended, by enacting General Statutes § 31-293a, to provide a mechanism through which a plaintiff could bring a direct action against an employer on the basis of vicarious liability for the negligence of a fellow employee in the operation of a motor vehicle, it could have so provided explicitly.

In fact General Statutes § 31-284 (a) provides that "[a]ll rights and claims between employer and employees, or any representatives or dependents of such employees, arising out of CT Page 11328 personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter." An employee, injured during the course of his employment by the employer's negligent operation of a motor vehicle, is precluded, exclusive of the remedy provided by the workers' compensation laws, from bringing an action against such employer. See, e.g., Velardi v.