Szczapa v. United Parcel Service, Inc., No. Cv97 0571280 (Nov. 17, 1997)
[…] The plaintiff claims that pursuant to General Statutes §31-293a he may pursue a civil claim against a fellow employee, notwithstanding the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act, because the alleged negligent act at issue arises out of that employee's operation of a motor vehicle and is, therefore, exempted from the bar of the Workers' Compensation Act, and plaintiff cannot be precluded from bringing a direct action against the employer as the party vicariously responsible for that employee's actions.

— I —

General Statutes § 31-284 (a) provides in pertinent part: "An employer shall not be liable to any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out and in the course of his employment. . . ." An injury is considered to arise out of employment when "(a) it occurs in the CT Page 11327 course of the employment and (b) is the result of a risk involved in the employment or incident to it or to the conditions under which it is required to be performed." Dombach v.