The DPUC held public hearings on Fibervision's application on Feb
[…] Cablevision would prefer to await the DPUC issuance of the franchise agreements which are currently pending. However, the juxtaposition of future franchise agreements will not address the claim that Fibervision's Certificate gives it a competitive advantage over Cablevision's existing terms of operation. Logic and the protracted nature of the franchise agreement process suggest that the future franchise agreements will not simply mirror existing CT Page 9492 conditions.
The clear language of § 16-331 (i) supports the court's conclusion that it should compare the Fibervision Certificate with the conditions imposed on Cablevision. "Each certificate of public convenience and necessity for a franchise . . . shall not contain more favorable terms or conditions than those imposed on the existing franchise."
The court agrees with the Appellees, the DPUC, Fibervision and OCC that the record allows for a level-playing-field analysis.