Luther v. Wargo, No. Fa 95 0069212 (Oct. 4, 1995)
[…] "In any proceeding seeking relief under the provisions of this chapter and . . . 46b-1 . . . . the court appoints an attorney for a minor child, the court may order the father, mother or an intervening party, individually or in any combination, to pay the reasonable fees of the attorney or may order the payment of the attorney's fees in whole or in part from the estate of the child. If the child is receiving or has received state aid or care, the reasonable compensation of the attorney shall be established by, and paid from funds appropriated to, the judicial department." General Statutes § 46b-62. The appointment of a guardian ad litem for minors is governed by General Statutes § 45a-132 and Practice Book § 484. General Statutes § 45a-132 provides in pertinent part: "In any proceeding before a court of probate or superior court CT Page 11515 including the family support magistrate division, whether acting upon an appeal from probate or otherwise, the judge or magistrate may appoint a guardian ad litem for any minor . . . ." General Statutes § 45a-132.

In this case, the guardian ad litem and counsel for the minor children were appointed by the Probate Court.