Luther v. Wargo, No. Fa 95 0069212 (Oct. 4, 1995)
[…] The defendants conceded at oral argument that an appeal was never filed, nor for that matter did the defendants seek to bring an appeal on the unfounded assumption by counsel that an appeal would be moot because the case was transferred from the probate court to the juvenile court. It is concluded that any question of the ruling of the probate court on the matter of jurisdiction should have been raised by way of appeal which was not done, nor even attempted in this case.

In addition, General Statutes § 46b-1 confers jurisdiction of this case on the superior court. "Matters within the jurisdiction of the superior court deemed to be family relations matters shall be matters affecting or involving . . . proceedings to determine the custody and visitation of children." General Statutes § 46b-1 (6). Also, General Statutes 46b-1(17) states in pertinent part: Matters within the jurisdiction of the superior court deemed to be family relations matters shall be matters affecting or involving . . . (17) all such other matters within the jurisdiction of the superior court concerning children or family relations as may be determined by the judges of said court." Pursuant to the authority of 46b-1, this court has jurisdiction over this matter.

The defendants' argument that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because another action is pending in the Florida courts is without merit.