Morris v. Shawmut Bank, No. Cv 93 114860 (Dec. 2, 1997)
[…] King, 507 F.2d 1232, 1238 (1975), and that UnionPlanters National Bank of Memphis v. Markowitz, 468 F. Sup. 529,534-35 (WD Tenn. 1979), has followed that case in holding that the CT Page 13851 UCC provisions relating to collateral do not extend to guarantors. Indeed, EAC Credit Corp. has been cited with approval by the Connecticut Supreme Court but only in the context of Article Three of the UCC dealing with negotiable instruments. SeeAssociated Catalog Merchandisers, Inc. v. Chagnon, 210 Conn. 734,739 n. 2 (1989).

With respect, I cannot read Article 9's "scope" provision as narrowly as the court in EAC Credit Corp., to exclude guaranty transactions, as it includes in the Article "any transaction, regardless of its form, which is intended to create a security interest in" various kinds of property.