Morris v. Shawmut Bank, No. Cv 93 114860 (Dec. 2, 1997)
[…] The guarantors rely on two sections of the UCC as it applies to secured transactions. Section 42a-9-207(1), C.G.S., requires that a "secured party", such as the bank, "use reasonable care in the custody and preservation of collateral in (its) possession". For its failure to do so the secured party is "liable for any loss caused by" that failure. Sec. 42a-9-207(3). Pursuant to Sec. 42a-1-102(3), C.G.S., this obligation of "reasonableness and care. . .may not be disclaimed by agreement" between the parties.

Section 42a-9-504(3), C.G.S., requires that "every aspect" of the disposition of collateral by a secured party "must be commercially reasonable", and section 42a-9-507 provides a "debtor" with a "right to recover from the secured party any loss caused by a failure to comply" with that requirement. Pursuant to section 42a-9-501(3), C.G.S., this duty of the secured party to act in a "commercially reasonable" manner may not be waived or varied by the parties.