Morris v. Shawmut Bank, No. Cv 93 114860 (Dec. 2, 1997)
[…] As a result, they allege, their obligations as guarantors have not been reduced to the extent they would have been if the bank had acted in a commercially reasonable manner. The bank denies all such allegations. In this motion, however, the bank asserts that, even if the allegations of the complaint are true, they give rise to no cause of action on the part of the guarantors, as guarantors, under the UCC.

The guarantors rely on two sections of the UCC as it applies to secured transactions. Section 42a-9-207(1), C.G.S., requires that a "secured party", such as the bank, "use reasonable care in the custody and preservation of collateral in (its) possession". For its failure to do so the secured party is "liable for any loss caused by" that failure. Sec. 42a-9-207(3). Pursuant to Sec. 42a-1-102(3), C.G.S., this obligation of "reasonableness and care. . .may not be disclaimed by agreement" between the parties.