Morris v. Shawmut Bank, No. Cv 93 114860 (Dec. 2, 1997)
[…] Indeed, EAC Credit Corp. has been cited with approval by the Connecticut Supreme Court but only in the context of Article Three of the UCC dealing with negotiable instruments. SeeAssociated Catalog Merchandisers, Inc. v. Chagnon, 210 Conn. 734,739 n. 2 (1989).

With respect, I cannot read Article 9's "scope" provision as narrowly as the court in EAC Credit Corp., to exclude guaranty transactions, as it includes in the Article "any transaction, regardless of its form, which is intended to create a security interest in" various kinds of property. Sec. 42a-9-102(1)(a), C.G.S. Nor can I read the definition of "secured party" in Section 42a-9-105(1)(m), C.G.S., as narrowly as the court inUnion Planters National Bank, to exclude the bank herein, as it includes "a lender. . . or other person in whose favor there is a security interest". Moreover, the Connecticut Supreme Court, in the two leading cases concerning the rights of persons under these provisions of the Code, makes no distinction between principal debtors and guarantors.

Connecticut Bank and Trust Co., N.A. v.