General Elec. Emp. F. C. U. v. Zakrzewski, No. Cv 93-0455583s (May 11, 1994)
[…] The debt that was the subject of this litigation was secured by a second mortgage on property owned by the defendant in Plainville, Connecticut. The holder of the first mortgage commenced an action seeking strict foreclosure. G.E. appeared in this action and moved for foreclosure by sale. The court granted this motion.

The appraised value of the property was $283,000.00, but the foreclosure sale brought in only $191,000.00. The defendant now seeks to have his debt reduced, or setoff, by $45,950.00 pursuant to General Statutes § 49-28.1 CT Page 5207

The defendant argues that the debt owed to the plaintiff must be credited by one-half pursuant to General Statutes § 49-28, which provides in relevant part:

If the property has sold for less than the appraisal provided for in section 49-25, no judgment shall be rendered in the suit or in any other for the unpaid portion of the debt or debts of the party or parties upon whose motion the sale was ordered, nor shall the same be collected by any other means than from the proceeds of the sale until one-half of the difference between the appraised value and the selling price has been credited upon the debt or debts as of the date of sale; and when there are or more debts to which it is to be applied, it shall be apportioned between them.

General Statutes § 49-28.

Under this statutory framework, the parties to a foreclosure by sale will, in certain situations, divide the difference between the value of the property as appraised and the selling price. That is, when the property is appraised at a higher value than is realized on the sale, the debtor is entitled to a credit in the amount of one half of the difference between the appraised value and the sales price.

The issue presented in this case is whether these provisions apply when the foreclosure by sale is requested not by the foreclosing mortgagee but rather by a subsequent lienholder.