Denning v. Denning, No. 10 19 18 (May 6, 1994)
[…] Said award has not yet vested in the plaintiff because there was no evidence that the plaintiff has reached maximum medical improvement. See [McCurdy v. State,]227 Conn. 261, 269 (1993). Nor is there any evidence of a voluntary agreement between the plaintiff and his employer nor a Worker's Compensation Commissioner's award granting him such an award. See [Roswell v. State,] 29 Conn. App. 432, 435 (1992). Moreover, General Statutes § 31-320 provides in relevant part: "All sums due for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be exempt from attachment and execution shall be nonassignable before and after award. . . ." Although the court is mindful that the underlying objective of the workers' compensation laws is to benefit the dependents of injured employees as well as the employees themselves,5 the court, for the reasons stated cannot presently assign any portion of this prospective, unliquidated,