Rocque v. Connecticut Waste Oil, Inc., No. Cv 01-0809202-S (Dec. 20, 2001)
[…] Giaimo v. New Haven,257 Conn. 481, 509, 778 A.2d 33 (2001). Therefore, CWO has no constitutional property right because its property right expired when the permit expired.

The defendants argue that they were denied their due process rights afforded by General Statutes § 4-182 (c), which states in relevant part that "[n]o revocation, suspension, annulment or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license." The defendants mistakenly argue that the license was revoked, suspended, annulled or withdrawn when in fact it expired by its terms.