Rocque v. Connecticut Waste Oil, Inc., No. Cv 01-0809202-S (Dec. 20, 2001)
[…] The defendants provide no support for this contention.

The plaintiff's argument that the commissioner granted CWO the authority to operate under its expired permit is mistaken in that it ignores the statutory limitations on the commissioner's powers to allow such operation. The commissioner's power to renew a permit to transport waste is limited by General Statutes § 22a-6j which provides that the commissioner must make findings that "the renewal application is likely to be granted and that the public interest would best be served" by allowing an late applicant to continue to transporting waste after the permit which the applicant is seeking to renew has expired. The court's "fundamental objective is to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature." State v.