Rocque v. Connecticut Waste Oil, Inc., No. Cv 01-0809202-S (Dec. 20, 2001)
[…] Since § 4-182 (c) does not address the expiration of a permit, it does not apply to this situation.

The defendants next contend that the defendants' renewal application CT Page 17248 was made timely and that under § 4-182 (b), a permit for an activity of a continuing nature does not expire until the renewal application has been finally decided. The application for renewal was not made timely and therefore does not fall under the § 4-182 (b) safe harbor provision. General Statutes § 4-182 (b) states that "[w]hen a licensee has madetimely and sufficient application for the renewal of a license or a new license with reference to any activity of a continuing nature, the existing license shall not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency, and, in case that application is denied or the terms of the new license limited, until the last day for seeking review of the agency order or a later date fixed by order of the reviewing court." (Emphasis added.) The defendants may not utilize this "safe harbor" provision because the defendants' renewal application was not a timely application.