On December 15, 1997, Ford Motor filed a motion to dismiss CT Page 975 on the ground that the plaintiff's cross complaint was filed more than twenty days fr
[…] The matter was heard by the court on January 12, 1998.
"A motion to dismiss . . . properly attacks the jurisdiction of the court, essentially asserting that the plaintiff cannot as a matter of law and fact state a cause of action that should be heard by the court." Gurliacci v. Mayer,218 Conn. 531, 544, 590 A.2d 914 (1991). "The motion to dismiss shall be used to assert . . . lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter. . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)Sadlowski v. Manchester, 235 Conn. 637, 645-46 n. 13,668 A.2d 1314 (1995).
General Statutes § 52-102a(c) provides in pertinent part: "The plaintiff, within twenty days after the third-party defendant appears in the action, may assert any claim against the third-party defendant arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the original complaint. . . ."
Ford Motor filed its first appearance on April 7, 1997. The plaintiff's cross claim was filed on November 14, 1997. Two hundred and twenty-one days elapsed, therefore, from Ford Motor's first appearance and the plaintiff's cross claim.