In Re Jeffrey F., (Dec. 29, 1997)
[…] "The legislative history of [this section of the statute] makes it clear that it was added to the law so that seriously abused children could be permanently removed from the care of the parent inflicting such abuse." In re: Luke G.,40 Conn. Sup. 316, 324 (1985).

Because there was no act of serious physical or emotional injury to the child, the petitioners failed to prove this ground for termination by clear and convincing proof. Accordingly, this count of the petition against the biological father is hereby dismissed.

2. Lack of On-going Parent-Child Relationship:

Pursuant to C.G.S. § 45a-717 (g)(2)(C), this ground for termination exists when the court determines that there is "no on-going parent-child relationship," and that "to allow further time for the establishment or reestablishment of the parent-child relationship would be detrimental to the best interests of the child." The statute defines an ongoing parent-child relationship as "the relationship that ordinarily develops as a result of a parent having met on a continuing, day-to-day basis the physical, emotional, moral and educational needs of the child."