The defendant and prospective defendant filed an objection to the plaintiff's motion on June 14, 1999. They object on the grounds that the prospective defendant is not an indispensable party to this action, it would be unjust and would impose unnecessary hardship on the defendant to join its counsel as a party to this action, and the plaintiff's reasons for citing in the prospective defendant are irrelevant to the current matter.
The joinder of parties is governed by General Statutes §52-102 and Practice Book § 9-18, formerly § 99. Section52-102 provides: "Upon motion by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be, (1) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy, or (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein; provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy."