The plaintiff sought to evict the defendants by serving four notices of termination, to wit 1) a notice of good cause; 2) a pretermination notice under Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 47a-15; 3) a notice of reminder; and 4) a notice to quit, issued pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 47a-23. On August 30, 1995, the defendants were served with a notice of good cause, notifying them that they were in violation of their lease and allowing them until September 30, 1995 to remedy such violations. Additionally, the defendants received a notice pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec.47a-15, notifying them of the plaintiff's intention to terminate their tenancy on September 30, 1995 if said violations were not remedied within twenty-one days. Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 47a-15 CT Page 1421 requires that "[p]rior to the commencement of a summary process action . . . to evict based on . . . a material noncompliance with the rules and regulations adopted in accordance with section47a-9, and the landlord chooses to evict based on such noncompliance, the landlord shall deliver a written notice to the tenant specifying the acts or omissions constituting the breach . . ."1 The plaintiff alleged that the defendants' conduct constituted a material noncompliance with the terms of the lease, "including":