Ryan v. Fairchild Finance Corp., No. Cv94 31 53 12 S (Apr. 21, 1995)
[…] LaBonte, 120 Conn. 190,195, 180 A. 300 (1935).

General Statutes § 52-278f provides for a defendant to waive the right to a probable cause hearing on the issue of a prejudgment remedy. It reads in part: "In an action upon a commercial transaction . . . wherein the defendant has waived his right to a notice and hearing under sections 52-278a to 52-278g, inclusive, the attorney for the plaintiff shall issue the writ for a prejudgment remedy without securing a court order. . . ."

The explicit limitation of a commercial waiver range from § 52-278a through § 52-278g. The provision addressing a motion for disclosure of assets is § 52-278n. It provides in pertinent part:

(a) The court may, on motion of a party, order an appearing defendant to disclose property in which he has an interest or debts owing to him sufficient to satisfy a prejudgment remedy. The existence, location and extent of the defendant's interest in such property or debts shall be subject to disclosure. The form and terms of disclosure shall be determined by the court. . . . (c) The court may order disclosure at any time prior to final judgment after it has determined that the party filing the motion CT Page 4170 for disclosure has, pursuant to section 52-278d, 52-278e or 52-278i, probable cause sufficient for the granting of a prejudgment remedy. . . ."

The Connecticut Appellate Court approved of an ex parte granting of a prejudgment remedy where the note contained a commercial waiver in Connecticut National Bank v. Investors Capitalcorp. [Corp.], 29 Conn. App. 48, 613 A.2d 1370, cert. denied,224 Conn. 902, 615 A.2d 1044 (1992).