Ryan v. Fairchild Finance Corp., No. Cv94 31 53 12 S (Apr. 21, 1995)
[…] Such judge shall decide, without a hearing, whether the motion to reargue should be granted. If the judge grants the motion, the judge shall schedule the matter for hearing on the relief requested." Practice Book § 204B(c). "`[A] motion [to reargue] should not be readily granted nor without strong reasons, [but] it ought to be [granted] when there appears cause for which the court acting reasonably would feel bound in duty so to do.'" Ideal Financing Association v. LaBonte, 120 Conn. 190,195, 180 A. 300 (1935).

General Statutes § 52-278f provides for a defendant to waive the right to a probable cause hearing on the issue of a prejudgment remedy. It reads in part: "In an action upon a commercial transaction . . . wherein the defendant has waived his right to a notice and hearing under sections 52-278a to 52-278g, inclusive, the attorney for the plaintiff shall issue the writ for a prejudgment remedy without securing a court order. . . ."

The explicit limitation of a commercial waiver range from § 52-278a through § 52-278g. The provision addressing a motion for disclosure of assets is § 52-278n. It provides in pertinent part: