Valerio v. International Bus. MacH. Corp., No. Cv 89 0366953 (Sep. 1, 1994)
[…] Valerio argues that there are genuine issues of material fact with respect to whether a principal employer/subcontractor relationship existed between Whiting-Turner and OG, and as to whether Whiting-Turner controlled the Kettletown Road jobsite. Valerio also contends that there is an issue of fact as to whether the work performed was part or process of Whiting-Turner's trade or business. OG opposes Valerio's motion on the same grounds.

At the time of the incident involving the plaintiff's decedent, September 3, 1987, General Statutes § 31-291 provided as follows:

When any principal employer procures any work to be done wholly or in part for him by a contractor, or through him by a subcontractor, and the work so procured to be done is a part or process in the trade or business of such principal employer, and is performed in, on or about premises under his control, such principal employer shall be liable to pay all compensation under this chapter to the same extent as if the work were done without the intervention of such contractor or subcontractor.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 31-291. "Thus, an employee of the subcontractor is barred from any tort action against the principal general contractor as the employer pursuant to General Statutes § 31-284(a)." Sgueglia v. Milne Construction Co.,212 Conn. 427, 430, 562 A.2d 505 (1989).