Bryan v. Warnaco, Inc., No. Cv 33 39 81 S (Jul. 26, 1996)
[…] CT Page 5149-MM Rather, such language cannot affect a civil action until a party to the agreement seeks to enforce the provisions of that agreement. Therefore, the agreement does not carry the necessary implication that arbitration is a condition precedent to commencing an action in court. Accordingly, the defendant's motion to dismiss is denied.

Nevertheless, § 52-409 provides that "[i]f any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action is proceeding or pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, upon motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with arbitration." Therefore, this action is stayed pending arbitration under the agreement entered into between the plaintiff and the defendant.

BALLEN, JUDGE