He stated that he did not think that he had to ask permission to move the car because it would only be for a few feet and he did not believe that any harm would result from his doing so.
The plaintiff's argument in this case seems to be that the court can and should finally and definitively determine the question of coverage in the insurer's favor by treating the deponent's answers as judicial admissions, despite the fact that responses to questions propounded in a deposition are not judicial admissions in and of themselves under § 52-200 of the General Statutes which states that "[w]hen either party in any action has obtained from the other party a disclosure on oath, respecting the matters alleged in any pleading, the disclosure shall not be deemed conclusive, but may be contradicted like any other testimony." A response to a question propounded in a deposition is not a judicial admission and should not be treated as such because "[a]t trial, in open court, the testimony of [the party who has been deposed] may contradict her earlier statement and a question for the jury to decide may then emerge."