Backert v. Bic Corporation, No. Cv 00 0376394 (Aug. 9, 2002)
[…] General Statutes § 31-76k provides, in pertinent part: "If an employer policy or collective bargaining agreement provides for the payment of accrued fringe benefits upon termination, including but not limited to paid vacations, holidays, sick days and earned leave, and an employee is terminated without having received such accrued benefits, such employee shall be compensated for such accrued fringe benefits. . . ."

The defendants counter that the plaintiff has failed to allege that the defendants had a policy of paying vacation pay to its employees upon termination.