Backert v. Bic Corporation, No. Cv 00 0376394 (Aug. 9, 2002)
[…] Neither are any of them facts or comments which the plaintiff was compelled to tell future prospective employers. For those reasons, the motion to strike count two is granted.

C. Count Three — Failure to Pay Wages and Benefits CT Page 10015

The plaintiff alleges that the defendants failed to compensate her for vacation benefits she obtained as of the date of her termination and such failure is a violation of Connecticut General Statutes § 31-72. General Statutes § 31-72 provides, in pertinent part: "When any employer fails . . . to compensate an employee in accordance with section31-76k . . . such employee or labor organization may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court, and any agreement between him and his employer for payment of wages . . . shall be no defense to such action." General Statutes § 31-76k provides, in pertinent part: "If an employer policy or collective bargaining agreement provides for the payment of accrued fringe benefits upon termination, including but not limited to paid vacations, holidays, sick days and earned leave, and an employee is terminated