The Connecticut Appellate Court has determined inQuimby v. Kimberly Clark Corp., 28 Conn. App. 660, 670 (1992), that the employment relationship is not by itself a sufficient allegation of "trade or commerce" for purposes of asserting a CUTPA claim. Unquestionably, the plaintiff's claims arise out of his employment relationship with the defendants. The motion to strike the plaintiff's CUTPA claim as alleged in count seventeen is granted.
The defendants also have moved to strike the plaintiff's eighteenth count brought as a wage statute claim pursuant to General Statutes §31-71. Count eighteen alleges entitlement to wages in the form of an unpaid bonus and equity interest. Section 31-71a (3) provides in pertinent part: "`Wages' means compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation. . . ." The plaintiff sufficiently alleges a claim for wages in the form of an annual bonus and equity interest that were due him for his services, in combination with other allegations that he was paid a "below market salary" for his professional services.