Davenport v. Society of the Cincinnati, No. Cv 99-0588217s (Nov. 9, 1999)
[…] In the instant case, there is no claim of invidious discrimination of the sort existing in other cases involving associational freedom. See, e.g., Cross v. MidtownClub, Inc., 33 Conn. Sup. 150 (1976). Cross is clearly distinguishable on its facts, as it involved the exclusion of women from a luncheon club.

There are relatively few recent reported Connecticut decisions addressing the issues raised in this case.7

The leading case, upon which both sides rely, is Sterner v.Saugatuck Harbor Yacht Club, 188 Conn. 531 (1982). Sterner was decided pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes Section 33-459, the predecessor to General Statutes Section 33-1056 (a). Section 33-459 required, in relevant part, that membership in nonstock corporations "shall be governed by such rules of admission, retention, withdrawal and expulsion as the bylaws shall prescribe, provided all such bylaws shall be reasonable, germaneto the purpose of the corporation and equally enforced as to allmembers." (Emphasis added.) The language of Section 33-1056 (a) is fundamentally identical.8

In Sterner, the plaintiff was expelled from a yacht club when, believing himself blocked, he climbed over the truck of a junior member of the club whose father was a member of the board of governors.