Rena, 130 F.3d 1193,1199-1201 (6th Cir. 1997), cert. denied, 142 S. Ct. 64,142 L. Ed. 2d 50 (1998); Hogan v. Bangor Aroostook R.R. Co., 61 F.3d 1034,1037 (1st Cir. 1995). In contrast, General Statutes § 46a-104 provides: "The court may grant a complainant in an action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 such legal and equitable relief which it deems appropriate including, but not limited to, temporary or permanent injunctive relief, attorney's fees and court costs."
Since there is no question that the defendant had more than 500 employees during the applicable time frame, the compensatory and punitive damages awarded to the plaintiff under Title VII are subject to the $300,000 cap.