Anderson v. State, No. Cv99 0594481s (Mar. 10, 2000)
[…] Meskill, 172 Conn. 615, 623,376 A.2d 359 (1977). Sovereign immunity may be waived only through a statute. Struckman v. Burns, 205 Conn. 542, 558, 534 A.2d 888 (1987). Any statutory waiver of immunity must be strictly construed. Id.

The Defendants argue that the two individually named defendants are immune from suit based on Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-165. As to the State, the Defendants argue that the plaintiff has not sought permission from the Claims Commissioner to sue the State, as required by Chapter 53 of the General Statutes. The Plaintiff argues, however, that § 52-556 provides him with the statutory right to sue the State without requiring him to seek permission first.2 Section 52-556 states:

Actions for injuries caused by motor vehicles owned by the State. Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover CT Page 4864-o damages for such injury.

The issue before this Court, therefore, is whether the complaint sufficiently alleges that the injury occurred through the Defendants' actual or imputed negligence "when operating a motor vehicle."