General Statutes § 33-929 (e) affords the plaintiff no jurisdictional base in the absence of allegations that the plaintiff's cause of action arose out of the defendant's transaction of business in Connecticut. See Lombard Bros., Inc. v. General Asset ManagementCo., supra, 190 Conn. 253.
Additionally, the defendant argues that service by registered mail upon OWT, a Hong Kong corporation, was not in accordance with the Convention on the Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents in Commercial matters (the "Hague Convention"). General Statutes § 52-59d (a) provides that "[n]otwithstanding any provision of the general statutes relating to the service of process, civil process shall not be served CT Page 1500 outside of the United States of America in violation of any applicable treaty or convention, including without limitation, the Hague Convention on Service of Process abroad." The defendant asserts that both the United States and Hong Kong (as a special administrative region of the People's Republic of China) are parties to the Hague Convention and must follow the procedure for service of process outlined in Articles 2, 3, 4 and 5. The plaintiff argues that service