(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 608.
The portion of the Connecticut long-arm statute on which the plaintiff bases jurisdiction is General Statutes § 33-929 (e) which provides: "Every foreign corporation which transacts business in this state in violation of section 33-920 . . . shall be subject to suit in this state upon any cause of action arising out of such business." Section 33-920 provides in pertinent part that, "[a] foreign corporation . . . may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of State." Section 33-920 (b) enumerates various activities which do not constitute transacting business within § 33-920 (a).2