The defendant filed an appearance in connection with the PJR action on July 9 and never moved to withdraw it. When she endeavored to fil
[…] That appearance became effective with respect to the summons and complaint (as distinguished from the PJR) on the date that they were returned to court, August 26, 1994. Thus, the defendant did not move to dismiss until more than thirty days had passed since the effective date of her appearance. As Practice Book § 142 requires the filing of a Motion to Dismiss within 30 days after the filing of an appearance, the instant motion comes too late.
The defendant has argued, however, that the underlying PJR application must be construed as having been withdrawn, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-278j, which states that if a hearing is not commenced within 30 days of the date on which such a hearing is scheduled, "the court shall order the application to be considered as having been withdrawn." On that basis, she claims, there was no case pending, and her appearance does not relate back to the date of its original filing. See, NorwalkBank v. Tomborello, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 28 60 07 (March 16, 1992) (Spear, J.).