Solomon v. Wmn Associates, Inc., No. 391793 (Oct. 21, 1994)
[…] In count three, the plaintiffs allege that WMN breached an implied warranty, made pursuant to General Statutes § 47-118, that the premises were free from faulty materials, constructed in a workman-like manner, and constructed according to sound engineering standards.

General Statutes § 47-117 provides, in part:

(a) Express warranties by a vendor are created as follows: (1) Any written . . . promise CT Page 10735 which relates to the improvement and is made a part of the basis of the bargain between the vendor and the purchaser shall create an express warranty that the improvement conforms to such . . . promise; (2) any written description of the improvement, including plans and specifications thereof which is made a part of the basis of the bargain between the vendor and the purchaser shall create an express warranty that the improvement conforms to such description; and (3) any sample or model which is made a part of the basis of the bargain between the vendor and the purchaser shall create an express warranty that the improvement conforms substantially to such sample or model.

(b) No formal words, such as "warranty" or "guarantee", nor any specific intention to make a warranty shall be necessary to create an express warranty . . . .

General Statutes § 47-118 provides, in part: