Solomon v. Wmn Associates, Inc., No. 391793 (Oct. 21, 1994)
[…] (b) No formal words, such as "warranty" or "guarantee", nor any specific intention to make a warranty shall be necessary to create an express warranty . . . .

General Statutes § 47-118 provides, in part:

(a) In every sale of an improvement by a vendor to a purchaser, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section or excluded or modified pursuant to subsection (d), warranties are implied that the improvement is: (1) Free from faulty materials; (2) constructed according to sound engineering standards; (3) constructed in a workman-like manner . . . .

(b) The implied warranties of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any condition that an inspection of the premises would reveal to a reasonably diligent purchaser at the time the contract is signed.

"`It is a cardinal rule of construction that statutes are to be construed so that they carry out the intent of the legislature. The intent is to be ascertained from the language of the statute itself, if the language is plain and unambiguous.'" Cashman v.