MacBrien v. Oxford Town P Z Commission, No. Cv97 0060796s (Sep. 28, 1999)
[…] The basis for the plaintiffs' appeal is twofold. First, the plaintiff contends that the action of the defendant Board in denying their application was illegal, arbitrary and in abuse of its discretion. Secondly, they allege that the defendant failed to notify them of its decision by certified mail as required in Section 8-26 of the Connecticut General Statutes.

The defendant concedes that they failed to notify the plaintiff of their decision by certified mail within the statutory period required and that notice was sent by regular first class mail within the required time frame.

Section 8-26 as is pertinent to this question requires that: "Notice of the decision of the commission shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality and addressed by certified mail to any person applying to the commission under this section by its secretary or clerk . . . within fifteen days after such decision has been rendered . . ." Section 8-20 Connecticut General Statutes. It is obvious by the very fact that the plaintiff has taken this appeal that they had actual notice of the decision rendered by the Board. CT Page 12992