Keiser v. Redding Conservation Commission, No. 31 42 06 (Jul. 11, 1994)
[…] Aggrievement is a jurisdictional question and a prerequisite to maintaining an appeal. Winchester Woods Associates v. Planning Zoning Commission, 219 Conn. 303, 307, 592 A.2d 953 (1991).

The plaintiff argues that he has standing to raise environmental issues pursuant to General Statutes, Secs. 22a-19 (a) and 22a-19a. Additionally, the plaintiff argues that he is statutorily aggrieved pursuant to General Statutes, Sec. 22a-43 (a) because he has a beneficial interest in land which traverses the Norwalk River downstream from the site in question.

Section 22a-19 (a) provides in pertinent part:

In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law . . . any person . . . may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state.

Section 22a-19a states in pertinent part: