Keiser v. Redding Conservation Commission, No. 31 42 06 (Jul. 11, 1994)
[…] (ROR, Item 7.) The scope of these regulated activities is CT Page 7270 narrow.

Therefore, the court finds that the record supports the Conservation Commission's decision not to hold a public hearing.

Alternatives

The plaintiff also argues that the Conservation Commission should have considered alternatives pursuant to General Statutes, Sec. 22a-41 and Redding Regulations, Sec. 7.7.

General Statutes, Sec. 22a-41 (b) states in pertinent part: "[I]n the case of an [inland wetlands] application which received a public hearing, a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist." Samperi v.Inland Wetlands Agency, 226 Conn. 579, 580, 626 A.2d 862 (1993).