General Statutes, 31-284 provides in relevant part:
[…] "[W]here a worker's personal injury is covered by the act, statutory compensation is the sole remedy and recovery in common-law tort against the employer is barred." Id.
General Statutes 31-275(1) defines "arising out of and in the course of his employment" as:
an accidental injury happening to an employee originating while he has been engaged in the line of his duty in the business or affairs of the employer upon the employer's premises, or while engaged elsewhere upon the employer's business or affairs by the direction, express or implied, of the employer . . .
Additionally, Section 31-275(1)(B) provides that "a personal injury shall not be deemed to arise out of the employment unless causally traceable to the employment other than through weakened resistance or lowered vitality."
The court, in Fulco v. Norwich Roman Catholic Diocesan Corporation, 27 Conn. App. 800, aff'd., 226 Conn. 404, (1993), utilized the guidelines [guidelines] set forth in McNamara v.