Urbanowicz v. Administrator, No. 391303 (Feb. 13, 1997)
[…] The record reveals that the plaintiff was a full-time nanny for the employer. She last worked for the employer on January 12, 1996. The facts pertaining to her departure are sharply contested. The employer contends that she left work voluntarily. The plaintiff contends that she did not. The Administrator and, subsequently, an Appeals Referee agreed with the plaintiff. On May 31, 1996, however, the Board of Review sustained the employer's appeal and denied benefits to the plaintiff. The plaintiff filed a timely appeal to this court.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-236 (a)(2)A), as modified by 1995 Conn. Acts 95-323, § 3, provides that an individual shall be ineligible for benefits "if, in the opinion of the administrator, he has left suitable work voluntarily and without good cause attributable to the employer." The Board of Review, in a detailed decision, found that the plaintiff's "separation was a voluntary leaving" and that there was no "good cause attributable to the CT Page 1448 employer for leaving her employment."