Ardent v. City of New London, No. 546684 (Jul. 22, 1999)
[…] Here, the City Clerk for the City of New London, Clark Van Der Lyke, by way of affidavit, swears that he is the official responsible for maintaining the statutory notices filed with the City of New London, and that a search of his files reveals no statutory notice filed by or on behalf of the plaintiff. Hence, unlike the aforecited cases, the statutory notice never reached the requisite official within the requisite period of time.

Moreover, the savings clause contained within General Statutes § 13a-149 does not cure the defective notice.

The savings clause provides that "[n]o notice given under the provisions of this section shall be held invalid or insufficient by reason of an inaccuracy in describing the injury or in stating the time, place or cause of its occurrence, if it appears there was no intention to mislead or that such town, city, corporation, or borough was not in fact misled thereby." General Statutes § 13a-149.

Based on the plain language of the statute, the savings clause is intended to apply to defects in the content of the notice rather than to the manner in which the notice is served.