Ardent v. City of New London, No. 546684 (Jul. 22, 1999)
[…] The defendant further argues that the plaintiff has failed to comply with the this notice requirement because the only notice given by the plaintiff was an accident report filed with the City Manager.

In opposition, the plaintiff argues that the filing of a written notice with the City Manager of New London is the same as CT Page 10205 filing such notice with the first selectman and, therefore, there is statutory compliance.

General Statutes § 13a-149 provides that "any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair . . . No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city, corporation or borough, unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of the occurrence, shall within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman orclerk of such town or to the clerk of such city or borough, or tothe secretary or treasurer of such corporation." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 13a-149.

"Whether notice is sufficient [to satisfy the statutory requirements] is normally a question of fact for the jury,"Bassin v. Stamford, 26 Conn. App. 534, 539, 602 A.2d 1044 (1 992).