"(a) All issues of liability and damages will be resolved by arbitration;
[…] Annunziata, 25 Conn. App. 337, 240 (1997). It relies upon the principle that "the parties cannot expect conduct which is illegal or contrary to public policy to receive judicial endorsement anymore than parties can expect the court to enforce such a contract between them", State v. Council IV AFSCME, 27 Conn. App. 635, 640 (1992).
The plaintiff here seeks to have this court modify the award by adopting their engineer's proposal for remediation rather than the one ordered in the arbitration award. Clearly the court cannot do that. Section 52-419 provides that upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the court can modify or correct the award if it finds "(1) there has been an evident, material miscalculation of figures or an evident or material mistake in the description of any person, thing, or property referred to in the award; (2) if the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted; (3) or if the award is imperfect in a matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy." The statute further provides that the order shall modify and correct the award so as to effect the intent thereof and promote justice for the parties.