Ruskin v. General Motors Corporation, No. Cv93 0063833 (May 6, 1994)
[…] [Kyrtatas v. Stop Shop, Inc.,]205 Conn. 694, 698-702, 535 A.2d 357 (1988). The Products Liability Act has replaced the common law rules of indemnification and contribution with a system of comparative responsibility. [Id.,] 701. General Motors and Lyon, Sommerset, and the Town of Washington, are original co-defendants named in the plaintiff's complaint. Therefore, any right of contribution from Lyon, Sommerset, or the Town of Washington, to General Motors, must exist pursuant to General Statutes § 52-572o(e). [Id.,] 698-702. That statute provides for contribution:

If a judgment has been rendered, any action for contribution must be brought within one year after the judgment becomes final. If no judgment has been rendered, the person bringing the action for contribution either must have (1) discharged by payment the common liability within the period of the statute of limitations applicable to the right of action of the claimant against him and commenced the action for contribution within one year after payment, or (2) agreed while action was pending to discharge the common liability and, within one year after the agreement, have paid the liability and brought an action for contribution.

[General Statutes § 52-572o(e).]

General Motors cites [Malerba v. Cessna Aircraft Co.,]210 Conn. 189, 195, 554 A.2d 287 (1989) as authority for asserting its cross claims against Lyon, Sommerset, and the Town of Washington.