[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO STRIKE CASE FROM JURY DOCKET In this case, the defendant has moved to strike the case from the jury docket on the basis that the plaintiff failed to claim the matter to the jury docket within ten days of joining of the issues in the case. The defendant refers to § 52-215 of the General Statutes which in relevant part reads that "when . . . an issue of fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party . . ." The defendant argues that the original complaint was filed January 13, 1998, an answer and special defense was filed June 12, 1998, and the matter was not claimed to the jury list until January 7, 2001 — obviously, beyond the ten-day statutory requirement of § 52-215. However, the plaintiff