After the mistrial, the plaintiff filed a request to amend his complaint and a request for a jury trial. The requests were objected to by the defendant and the trial court granted the request to amend but denied the request for a jury trial. The case was tried to a defendant's verdict and the plaintiff appealed claiming he was denied his right to a jury trial.
The Appellate Court said "the dispositive issue [was] whether the plaintiff's request for a jury trial was timely by virtue of having enlarged the existing issues or having raised new issues of fact in his amended complaint." Section 52-215 provides that "when . . . an issue of CT Page 10257 fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party." The court cited Leahey v. Heasley, 127 Conn. 332, 335 (1940), for the proposition that "when an amended complaint raises a new issue of fact, a new ten-day period arises within which to claim the matter to the jury," 37 Conn. App. at pp. 164-165.