CV 00 0500895 (May 3, 2001,Shapiro, J.); see also Smith v. Trinity College, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 00 0595514 (September 8, 2000,Fineberg, J.) (denying motion to strike single sentence claiming emotional distress damages.) Paragraph 46 does not embody an entire cause of action. The plaintiffs, however, have not objected to the motion to strike on this ground. The defect in the motion, therefore, is waived, and the court will consider the merits of the motion. See Pinho v. Daly, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV 00 0500895.
General Statutes § 47-33j provides: "No person may use the privilege of recording notices under sections 47-33f and 47-33g for the purpose of slandering the title to land. In any action brought for the purpose of quieting title to land, if the court finds that any person has recorded a claim for that purpose only, the court shall award the plaintiff all the costs of the action. including such attorneys' fees as the court may allow to the plaintiff, and in addition, shall decree that the defendant asserting the claim shall pay to the plaintiff all damages the plaintiff may have sustained as the result of such notice of claim having been so recorded." (Emphasis added.) The plaintiffs argue that the phrase "all damages" clearly and unambiguously includes damages for emotional distress. The court disagrees.4
"[S]tatutory interpretation is a question of law." (Internal quotation CT Page 9524 marks omitted.) Collins v. Colonial Penn Ins.