Arrowhead by the Lake v. Arrowhead, No. Cv95-0128458 (Dec. 31, 1996)
[…] It is undisputed that the unit owners never conducted a vote to adopt the "amended declaration", and that the unit owners never consented to the recording of the "amended declaration", as required by General Statutes § 47-236 and the original declaration. Additionally, General Statutes § 47-229 (e) provides that "[i]f a declarant fails to exercise any development right within the time limit described in the declaration pursuant to [§ 47-224 (a)(8)] and in accordance with any conditions or limitations described in the declaration pursuant to [§47-224 (a)(10)] that development right shall lapse."