Arrowhead by the Lake v. Arrowhead, No. Cv95-0128458 (Dec. 31, 1996)
[…] 2. Making any applications for permits or approvals to any governmental agency relating to the development of, alteration of, improvement of or construction upon, under or through said Property;

3. Constructing any improvements on the Property or performing any work in preparation for the construction of improvements on the Property; and

CT Page 7154

4. Exercising any rights as unit owners or members of the Arrowhead by the Lake Association, Inc. for any units or limited common elements alleged to have been created on the Property.

General Statutes § 52-472 provides in relevant part that "[n]o temporary injunction may be granted . . . until the party making application therefor gives bond, with surety satisfactory to the court . . . granting the injunction, to the opposite party, to answer all damages in case the plaintiff fails to prosecute the action in which the injunction is applied for to effect; provided a bond need not be required when, for good cause shown, the court . . . is of the opinion that a temporary injunction ought to issue without bond." See also SpinielloConstruction Co. v. Manchester, 189 Conn. 539, 546, 456 A.2d 1199 (1983); PDS Engineering Construction, Inc. v. Double RS,42 Conn. Super. Ct. 460, 467, 627 A.2d 964 (1992).